Privacy

We care about your privacy: Only limited personal information is being collected and stored on this website in a safe manner. NTS will only use the information in order to enable you to participate in an e-learning and/or a certification program. NTS is carefully processing, storing and protecting personal information. In this way, NTS complies with the European GDPR privacy legislation.

Personal data is information that can be traced to an individual. Examples of personal information are - amongst others- name, e-mail address, and so on. Only the absolute minimum number of personal information data items are being stored. NTS uses your personal information only for the purpose for which you have provided those items. That means that if you submit your name and e-mail address because you wish to participate in an e-learning, then your e-mail address is not being sold or used for sending you a press release that is not directly related to the e-learning.

Data may however be used for detection purposes in case criminal offenses are made or harmful statements are being broadcasted through the website (and other exceptions listed in the law). Personal data is not being kept longer than necessary for the purpose for which the data items were collected.

The Algemene Verordening Privacy (AVG) helps to protect the privacy of citizens. The AVG is the Dutch equivalent of the European General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR). The  AVG also applies to data processed via this website. The Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) – is supervising the protection of personal data in The Netherlands. You can find more information on the AP website.

This website is not using analytical, tracking or third-party cookies (small files stored on your local computer for identification pruposes). There are only a very limited number of technical cookies present. These files are essential for this website in order to store your data entries but the cookie content is not analysed is any sense outside this website.

You can view your personal information that is being stored in a protected way by logging in to your account. It is possible to submit an on-line request to retrieve a new password so that you can always log in via your last known e-mail address. All your personal data will be deleted upon your request within two weeks if you send an e-mail to: scholing@transplantatiestichting.nl provided that there are no open payment obligations. Last but not least: Personal data is stored in a data centre inside The Netherlands and protected via a safety protocol. Feel free to contact us in case you have additional questions.